Privacy Policy2019-01-28T08:11:11+00:00

Lovegrove Law Ltd takes protecting and respecting your privacy very seriously, I will only ever use your data in accordance to the current data protections laws, general data protection regulations (GDPR) and this privacy policy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. This policy applies when you visit my website www.lovegrovemediation.uk

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Lovegrove Law Ltd.

INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

I may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling out my contact form on lovegrovemediation.uk. This includes information provided at the time of submitting the form.
  • If you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, IP address, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.

COOKIES

I use cookies in order to deliver and improve your website experience. A cookie is a file that your web browser places on your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. The cookie does not store any credit/debit card information or password details.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and shall not be passed on to third party for any reason which has not been disclosed in this policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

I use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, tablet or smartphone.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from me or which I feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

I will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for me to provide our services to you, I may, from time to time, require to share your personal data with trusted third party service providers as detailed below. Whenever I share your personal data, I put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Examples of the sort of third parties I work with are:

  • IT companies who support business systems and databases.

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR DATA?

In broad terms, I will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that I have the data in the first place. I have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which I keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can request for your data to be deleted from the system by contacting me on kate@lovegrovemediation.uk. Please note that any requests to update your personal information may take up to 14 days for your e-mail request and 2-4 weeks to process your postal mail request.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with my response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note I can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

I may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If I make significant changes I will notify you via email but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27thJanuary 2019.

Meeting room

44 Dartford Road (Holly Bush Lane entrance)
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN13 3TQ

Connect

E: kate@lovegrovemediation.uk
T: 01732 464039